Right menu

Featured resource

Rich Learning Tasks in Number and Algebra for Primary Students

Rich Learning Tasks in Number and Algebra

Members: $ 47.00 inc.GST Others: $ 58.75 inc.GST


Home > Better teaching > Standards

AAMT Standards for Excellence

The AAMT Standards for Excellence in Teaching Mathematics in Australian Schools were developed in a widely consultative process between 1999 and 2001 and were adopted by the Australian Association of Mathematics Teachers at its Council Meeting in January 2002.

They represent the national consensus of the teaching profession and describe the knowledge, skills and attributes required for good teaching of mathematics.

The Standards are organised into three domains:

  • Professional knowledge
  • Professional attributes
  • Professional practice

Each of these is shaped by and inter-related to the others. The Standards do not seek to advantage a particular style or approach to teaching – diversity is necessary and encouraged through the Standards. The AAMT is committed to high standards, not standardisation.

Taken as a whole, the Standards materials are a framework for teachers' career-long professional growth. 

At its Council Meeting in January 2006, the AAMT Council approved the development and publication of an updated version of the Standards, pending review and possible revision. The 2006 version contains updated contextual information about the Standards and their use; the text of the actual Standards is unchanged.

Standards document

Download a PDF copy of the Standards or read an online version with further elaboration.

Professional learning

A small collection of materials and approaches that use or link to the AAMT Standards that teachers can use to support their professional learning.


eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Jul 07 2015 12:14:29
Script start
Timing: Jul 07 2015 12:14:29
Module start 'content'
Timing: Jul 07 2015 12:14:29
Module end 'content'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Jul 07 2015 12:14:29
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'eZFind'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Jul 07 2015 12:14:29
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'xrowForum'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Jul 07 2015 12:14:29
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'Survey'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Jul 07 2015 12:14:29
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'CJW Newsletter'
Error: eZImageManager::createAliasFromINI Jul 07 2015 12:14:29
No such group productimage in ini file image.ini
Warning: eZImageManager::readImageAliasesFromINI Jul 07 2015 12:14:29
Failed reading Image Alias productimage from image.ini
Timing: Jul 07 2015 12:14:29
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4106 sec
Peak memory usage27,648.0000 KB
Database Queries381

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0060 11,696.0625492.8008
Module start 'content' 0.00600.0427 12,188.86333,315.2188
Module end 'content' 0.04870.3618 15,504.082011,222.2266
Script end 0.4105  26,726.3086 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00631.5384290.0002
Check MTime0.00090.2147290.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00040.094510.0004
Mysqli_queries0.152837.21013810.0004
Looping result0.01152.80973540.0000
TS translator
TS init0.00310.746160.0005
TS cache load0.00250.617560.0004
TS context load0.00240.575760.0004
Template Total0.366789.320.1833
Template load0.00801.960220.0040
Template processing0.358687.339620.1793
Template load and register function0.00130.307610.0013
Override
Cache load0.00390.940950.0008
states
state_id_array0.00020.043110.0002
state_identifier_array0.00020.046310.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00370.892230.0012
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00000.005810.0000
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.007040.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00060.154910.0006
General
String conversion0.00000.003840.0000
dbfile0.00120.2902330.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>design/aamt/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezimage.tpl<No override>design/aamt/templates/content/datatype/view/ezimage.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezprice.tpldatatype/price.tpldesign/aamt/override/templates/datatype/price.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 5
 Number of unique templates used: 5

Time used to render debug report: 0.0003 secs