Right menu

Featured resource

Problem Pictures Mathematics Calendar 2015

Problem Pictures Mathematics Calendar

A beautiful and mathematically thought-provoking calendar for the home or classroom wall.

Members: $ 22.00 inc.GST Others: $ 27.50 inc.GST


Home > Webshop > Entire catalogue > Statistics: Decisions through Data > Statistics: Decisions through Data full set

Statistics: Decisions through Data - Set of 5 DVDs

Introductory statistics DVDs ideal for high school and undergraduate students who are in need of clear explanations of ideas in chance and data. Each DVD contains short (generally 12-15 minute) segments on specific topics in beginning statistics, mostly extracted from the Against All Odds series (seen on ABC TV's Open Learning program). The snippets are short enough to encourage repeated viewing and consolidation of new learning, and easily fit into any lesson structure and length.

The series is designed for modular use - individual video units or clusters of several units can be introduced whenever the curriculum calls for material related to statistics.

Five-disk set includes:

Disk 1 - Basic Data Analysis: What is Statistics?; Stemplots; Histograms and Distributions; Measures of Centre; Boxplots; The Standard Deviation
Disk 2 - Data Analysis for One Variable: Normal Curves; Normal Calculations; Straight-line Growth; Exponential Growth
Disk 3 - Data Analysis for Two Variables: Scatterplots; Fitting Lines to Data; Correlation; Save The Bay
Disk 4 - Planning Data Collection: Designing Experiments; The Question of Causation; Census and Sampling; Sample Surveys
Disk 5 - Introduction to Inference: Sampling Distributions; Confidence Intervals; Tests of Significance

Also available:

Resource book for teachers 

Members: $ 240.00 inc.GST Others: $ 300.00 inc.GST

Year Levels: 10 - 12+
Publisher: COMAP (USA)
Publication date: 1993
Product number: COM2130
Duration: 299 mins
Keywords: Chance and data, Video/DVD

Related products

Login to review this product

Products reviews


Download pdf for mail/fax orders

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Jul 07 2015 22:59:37
Script start
Timing: Jul 07 2015 22:59:37
Module start 'content'
Timing: Jul 07 2015 22:59:37
Module end 'content'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Jul 07 2015 22:59:37
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'eZFind'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Jul 07 2015 22:59:37
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'xrowForum'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Jul 07 2015 22:59:37
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'Survey'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Jul 07 2015 22:59:37
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'CJW Newsletter'
Error: eZImageManager::createAliasFromINI Jul 07 2015 22:59:37
No such group productimage in ini file image.ini
Warning: eZImageManager::readImageAliasesFromINI Jul 07 2015 22:59:37
Failed reading Image Alias productimage from image.ini
Timing: Jul 07 2015 22:59:37
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3073 sec
Peak memory usage21,248.0000 KB
Database Queries383

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0037 11,715.6758360.4961
Module start 'content' 0.00370.0125 12,076.1719947.0508
Module end 'content' 0.01620.2910 13,023.22277,502.9453
Script end 0.3072  20,526.1680 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00341.0995290.0001
Check MTime0.00080.2748290.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00040.124910.0004
Mysqli_queries0.153449.92513830.0004
Looping result0.01103.56383560.0000
TS translator
TS init0.00120.394960.0002
TS cache load0.00070.227760.0001
TS context load0.00050.175360.0001
Template Total0.292495.220.1462
Template load0.00100.329720.0005
Template processing0.291494.829420.1457
Template load and register function0.00010.034510.0001
Override
Cache load0.00070.236160.0001
states
state_id_array0.00020.053410.0002
state_identifier_array0.00020.050710.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00120.387930.0004
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00000.006510.0000
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.008140.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00080.260710.0008
General
String conversion0.00000.005240.0000
dbfile0.00120.3826350.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>design/aamt/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezimage.tpl<No override>design/aamt/templates/content/datatype/view/ezimage.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>design/aamt/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1content/datatype/view/ezprice.tpldatatype/price.tpldesign/aamt/override/templates/datatype/price.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 6
 Number of unique templates used: 6

Time used to render debug report: 0.0003 secs